Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 96-080
[…] doing, while he uses such arms at home or on his own premises; he may do with his own as
he will, while doing no wrong to others. Yet, when he carries his property abroad, goes
among the people in public assemblages where others are to be affected by his conduct,
then he brings himself within the pale of public regulation, and must submit to such
restriction on the mode of using or carrying his property as the people through their
Legislature, shall see fit to impose for the general good.
Id., at 185-86.
1. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) states that "a person
commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm," a certain kind
of knife or a club. This statute does not prohibit owning or carrying a firearm. It
prohibits the carrying of a firearm with the intent to go armed. Thus, the carrying of a
firearm is prohibited only when it is carried in a manner so as to be "readily