Tennessee passed its first range protection act in 1995 as a result of
[…] Although it was
difficult to shut down an existing gun range based upon noise complaints,
it is clear that substantial effort was expended devising alternative
legal theories on which to close down gun ranges. As a result of the
lessons learned from 1995 through 2003, the Tennessee Firearms Association
proposed legislation in 2003 which was supported by the National Rifle
Association. That proposed legislation finally became law in 2004.
Tennessee Range Protection Act of 2004 now adds substantially more
protection for new and existing ranges. Tennessee Code Annotated §
39-17-316, as rewritten in 2004, now provides:
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Local unit of government" means a county, municipality,
metropolitan government, or other entity of local government;
(2) "Person" means an individual, proprietorship, partnership,
corporation, club, or other legal entity; and
(3) "Sport shooting range" or "range" means an area designed and